South Carolina is growing very quickly, and that growth comes with emerging friction among residents already here and those that are arriving.
[…] Coordination as part of the priority investment element
South Carolina’s Comprehensive Planning Enabling Act requires that municipalities who choose to adopt planning and zoning regulations must establish a local planning commission and adopt a comprehensive plan every 10 years. This comprehensive plan must include 10 specific elements described in the law, including the priority investment element.
The priority investment element promotes collaboration among different levels of government. As stated in SC Code Section 6-29-510(B), it “analyzes the likely federal, state and local funds available for public infrastructure and facilities” over the next decade. The law states that the comprehensive plan should then make recommendations for how funding should be spent during this time for such infrastructure as water, sewer, roads and schools. The plan’s recommendations must be made in coordination with numerous other entities: