Basic rules
[…] Taken together, these provisions generally prohibit the carrying of firearms in any publicly owned building. The Attorney General’s office has interpreted these provisions to apply only to buildings, and not to other property or premises such as public parks, parking lots or parking garages.
Permitted events
The Open Carry with Training Act, in SC Code Section 23-31-520, provides that municipalities “may temporarily restrict the otherwise lawful open carrying of a firearm on public property when a governing body issues a permit to allow a public protest, rally, fair, parade, festival, or other organized event.” The Attorney General’s office has construed this provision narrowly.