Basic rules
[…] In 2024, the General Assembly amended the law again so that individuals not otherwise prohibited from possessing a firearm may legally carry a firearm — either openly or concealed — without a CWP or any other required training.
Public buildings
State law lists several places into which concealable weapons may not be carried. For municipalities, the most relevant provisions prohibit the carrying of firearms in these locations:
- A “courthouse, courtroom, or other publicly owned building … where court is held and during the time that court is in session,” – SC Code Section 16-23-20(a)(2)
- The “office of or business meeting of the governing body of a … municipality,” – SC Code Section 16-23-20(a)(4)