Basic rules
[…] The Attorney General’s office has construed this provision narrowly. As read by the Attorney General’s office, local governments may restrict open carrying of firearms on public property — other than in a building — only during permitted events, and may not restrict concealed carrying even during such events.
When municipalities choose to restrict the open carrying of firearms at an event, they must post signage indicating that open carrying is prohibited.
Places of employment
A separate provision of law, in SC Code Section 23-31-220(a)(1), preserves “the right of a public or private employer to prohibit a person who is otherwise not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun from carrying a concealable weapon, whether concealed or openly carried, upon the premises of the business or workplace or while using any machinery, vehicle, or equipment owned or operated by the business.”
To exercise this right, the local government must post a sign reading “NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED,” subject to additional requirements that the sign must
- be clearly visible from outside the building;
- be 8 inches wide by 12 inches tall in size;