by James Jolly, attorney with Logan, Jolly & Smith
[…] Historically, "ex parte communication" has described communication between legal counsel and the court when opposing counsel is not present. Individuals unhappy with a public official's action are now using the term to describe any communication that excludes any interested party, suggesting all such communications are improper.
Whether an "ex parte" communication with a public official is prohibited typically depends on whether the official is engaged in a legislative or quasi-judicial process.
South Carolina law (Section 1-23-360) states, members or employees of an agency "assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or party, nor, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or its representative, except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate." (Emphasis added)
Likewise, Rule 6(b) of the Model Rules of Parliamentary Proceedings of South Carolina provides: